When it comes to maintaining a healthier mind and body, essential oils are at the root of it all! Each essential oil has unique molecules with incredible properties that can heal your everyday ailments. They will help reduce stress, fight the flu, increase concentration, manage pain, detoxify your body and even help you get a good night’s sleep.
At 21 drops, we have chosen a unique palette of essential oils and carefully combined them at the perfect concentration to make them simple and easy to use. Our essential oils are therapeutic quality, 100% organic or wild-crafted, and sourced from artisan distillers around the globe. Every blend is safely diluted in the highest quality, 100% organic jojoba carrier oil for application throughout the day.
Want to know which 21 drops blends use Eucalyptus or why Cleopatra used Rose to lure Marc Antony to her chambers? Click on the individual essential oil to learn more about it, including what part of the planet we source it from.
Black Pepper is native to Asia and is the most widely traded spice in the world. There is documented evidence of its use in India as far back as 4,000 years ago as an effective counter to infections. It remained rare and expensive until the Dutch brought it to Europe in the 16th century.
Today, Vietnam is the world’s largest producer and exporter of the spice. A climbing, leafy perennial, the Black Pepper vine’s small red fruit is sundried, then steam distilled, to produce this most invigorating of essential oils. Ours is certified organic, sourced from its native India.
An excellent weapon against congestion, Black Pepper Oil is also great for motivating and energizing.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Black Pepper essential oil used in our blends.
Originally grown on India’s Malabar Coast, Cardamom first appeared on the medicinal stage some 3,500 years ago when its use was recorded in the Egyptian pharmacological document Ebers Papyrus.
Today, most Cardamom comes from Guatemala, which is where ours is sourced. Oil extraction, derived from steam distillation of the plant’s seeds, is low yield and painstaking, making Cardamom one of the world’s more rare and expensive essential oils.
Cardamom stimulates an appetite for life. It revives, refreshes, and relieves, cleansing mind, body, and soul in the process.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Cardamom essential oil used in our blends.
Cedarwood oil is possibly the first essential oil to be extracted from a plant. This isn’t surprising, as King Solomon himself chose it, precisely for its strength, to build his Temple in Jerusalem, and the ancient Egyptians applied the oil during the mummification process.
East Africa used to be an important source of Cedarwood oil, but the wild resource is now nearly extinct in that region of the world due to over-harvesting. Today, we source a species of Cedarwood from right here in America, Texas and Virginia to be exact. The oils are created by distilling the wood chips and sawdust from these trees, producing a masculine oil, strong and stable, which is often used to anchor a blend.
Medicinally, Cedarwood oil is known for its anti-infectious, astringent and tonifying therapeutic properties, and has been used as a tonic for the kidneys and central nervous system. Cedarwood oil increases strength and endurance, soothes the mind, and promotes confidence and perseverance.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Cedarwood essential oil used in our blends.
The sedative effects and mechanism of action of Cedrol inhalation with behavioral pharmacological evaluation
Effects of direct cedrol inhalation into the lower airway on autonomic nervous activity in totally laryngectomized subjects.
Potentiating effect of beta-caryophyllene on anticancer activity of alpha-humulene, isocaryophyllene and paclitaxel.
Initially, Eucalyptus was recognized for its olfactory properties. But soon after, crude distillation of the tree’s leaves would produce an essential oil widely known throughout Europe for its antiseptic, antibacterial, anticatharral, and sudorific properties, making it a common choice to treat most respiratory conditions.
Today, there are more than 500 species of Eucalyptus worldwide, though the Globulus variety is dominant in global essential oil production. The leaves of the Eucalyptus plant are steam distilled to produce this most versatile of essential oils. Ours is sourced from sustainable plantations in Portugal.
Eucalyptus uplifts, cools, and cleanses mind, body and home.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Eucalyptus Globulus essential oil used in our blends.
Evaluation of the effects of plant-derived essential oils on central nervous system function
Antibacterial activity of essential oils from Eucalyptus and of selected components against multidrug-resistant bacterial pathogens
Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of essential oils of Thymus algeriensis, Eucalyptus globulus and Rosmarinus officinalis from Morocco
Antimicrobial Impacts of Essential Oils on Food Borne-Pathogens
Frankincense, widely known as the anointing oil, has been used for centuries in religious practice. Written records depict the ancient Egyptians using this lavish essential oil in everything from perfume to incense to medicine, even grinding the resin into a powder called kohl, to make black eyeliner.
Frankincense trees grow wild throughout Northeast Africa. The essential oil is produced through steam distillation of the gum resin, which is collected from small cuts made in the tree’s bark. We get our essential oil from Somalia, by way of an African distiller who has been working with rural communities to establish crops specifically for this purpose.
Frankincense quiets the mind, soothes the soul, and supports focused attention and tranquility.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Frankincense essential oil used in our blends.
Though originally native to South Africa, Geranium has been grown across the African continent for years. Brought to Europe in the late 17th century, it is now one of the most prolific plant species, with more than 700 varieties grown worldwide.
We source our Geranium oil from a certified organic farmer in Egypt, where it is cultivated specifically for essential oil production, the leaves and stalks steam distilled.
Geranium has a beautiful floral aroma and its many therapeutic properties include its stimulating effect on the lymphatic system, its ability to reduce water retention and correct hormonal imbalances. Geranium helps to mediate stress responses by regulating the sympathetic nervous system. It also heightens imagination and intuition and promotes security and stability.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Geranium essential oil used in our blends.
German Chamomile’s healing properties were recognized as far back as Hippocrates, who wrote of the herb’s success against fever. Since then, German Chamomile has enjoyed a rich history of medicinal use throughout the world. The herb itself is even planted to protect other flowers and shrubs against virus and infection.
Though traditionally native to Eastern Europe, we source our German Chamomile oil from unsprayed crops in Nepal, where the daisy-like flowers are picked just as they blossom, then steam distilled.
Therapeutically, German Chamomile is anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and analgesic. It is an exceptionally powerful liniment for muscle and tendon injuries, and it is widely known for its calming effects.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the German Chamomile essential oil used in our blends.
Efficacy of standardized German Chamomile extract in the treatment of generalized anxiety disorder
Potentiating effect of beta-caryophyllene on anticancer activity of alpha-humulene, isocaryophyllene and paclitaxel
Chamomile, a novel and selective COX-2 inhibitor with anti-inflammatory activity
Antihyperglycemic and antioxidative potential of Matricaria chamomilla L. in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats
Antiproliferative and apoptotic effects of chamomile extract in various human cancer cells
Apigenin and cancer chemoprevention: progress, potential and promise (review)
Traditionally grown throughout the East, Ginger has been used for thousands of years to aid all types of digestive disorders including upset stomach, diarrhea, and nausea. Initially brought to Europe during the Middle Ages for use as a condiment and spice, Ginger’s medicinal virtues were rapidly discovered and extolled.
Today, the use of Ginger’s essential oil, produced by steam distillation of the unpeeled or dried ground-up root of the plant, has become very popular. We source ours from unsprayed crops in its native Indonesia.
An excellent weapon against inflammation and muscle pain, Ginger has both antispasmodic and carminative properties, making it one of the most effective essential oils in alleviating nausea and other digestive disorders.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Ginger essential oil used in our blends.
Grapefruit first appeared around 1700 when a British naval captain left some Pummelo seeds in Barbados. Legend has it they cross-pollinated with an orange tree, producing the first grapefruit. Perhaps one of nature’s best accidents, it spread to neighboring islands, reaching U.S. shores in the latter half of the 19th century.
Today, Florida is proud to call itself the grapefruit capital of the world. We source our oil from various domestic suppliers, who cold press the rinds of unsprayed fruit into this most unusual essential oil.
Best known for its diuretic and astringent properties, Grapefruit oil has also been used for its antidepressant, antiseptic, and antiviral properties. Emotionally uplifting, Grapefruit oil reduces tension and helps imbue one with positive outward energy.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Grapefruit essential oil used in our blends.
Characterization of the antioxidant properties of Phenolic extracts from some citrus peels
Olfactory stimulation with scent of essential oil of grapefruit affects autonomic neurotransmission and blood pressure
Olfactory stimulatory with grapefruit and lavender oils change autonomic nerve activity and physiological function
Commonly known as Immortelle or Everlasting, Helichrysum grows profusely in many areas of the world, particularly Africa. The oil distilled from this herb has been associated with speeding the regeneration of nerves while reducing inflammation; in fact, its wound-healing properties were first used by the ancient Greeks.
We source our essential oil from unsprayed crops in Croatia, where recently harvested fresh flowers are steam distilled.
Helichrysum is therapeutically used for its anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and cicatrisant properties. It is also a highly effective tonic for the nervous system, known for its support in cases of deep trauma. An emotional balancer, it is also said to stimulate intuition and creative thinking.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Helichrysum essential oil used in our blends.
Intestinal antispasmodic effects of Helichrysum Italicum and chemical identification of the active ingredients
Chemical composition and biological activity of the essential oil from Helichrysum microphyllum Cambess. ssp. tyrrhenicum Bacch., Brullo e Giusso growing in La Maddalena Archipelago, Sardinia
In vitro biological activity and essential oil composition of four indigenous South African Helichrysum species
Ho Wood Essential Oil comes from a species of camphor tree that is native to China, Japan and Taiwan. There are six different chemical variants or chemotypes (ct) depending on their country of origin. These species are known for their camphor content, which has been used for many centuries in these cultures as a culinary spice, medicines, insect repellant and a component of incense. This chemotype contains over 95% linalool for which is attributed is many beneficial characteristics.
We source our essential oil from China, where the steam distilled twigs and bark are high in their linalool content, which gives it similar properties to the more precious and endangered Rosewood of Brazil.
Ho Wood oil can be used at the first sign of a headache as it quiets the mind and uplifts the mood. It can boost the immune system, due to it’s high linalool content, helping to combat colds, coughs, fevers, and infections. It is mildly analgesic, sedative, and tonic, and it has been shown to promote rejuvenation of the skin when used in skincare products.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Ho Wood essential oil used in our blends.
Linalool from Ho Wood oil inhibits adenylate cyclase in the retina, contributing to understanding its biological activity
Evaluation of antibacterial activity of some traditionally used medicinal plants against human pathogenic bacteria
Bioactivities and compositional analyses of Cinnamomum essential oils from Nepal: C. camphora, C. tamala, and C. glaucescens.
Coveted in both Muslim and Hindu tradition as the oil of passion, the Jasmine's aroma is widely regarded as a highly sensual fragrance. It is also one of the most labor intensive to produce: Jasmine Absolute is not created by steam distillation, but by placing the perfumed flowers atop a blend of solvents that are eventually removed.
Jasmine essential oil extraction is expensive because of the complexity of the extraction process and because such a large number of flowers is needed to produce a small amount of oil. We carefully source our organic Jasmine from an exclusive farm in southern India.
Commonly used for its exhilarating, exotic fragrance, Jasmine absolute is also known for its antidepressant, antiseptic, and mild analgesic properties. Energetically, Jasmine quells inhibitions, diminishes fear, and alleviates emotional repression.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Jasmine Absolute essential oil used in our blends.
Traces of Juniper Berry oil have been found in home dwellings and in clay pots dating from over 4,000 years ago. Initially celebrated for its antiseptic properties, Juniper Berry was used by everyone from the ancient Egyptians during burial ceremonies to medieval Europeans anxious to ward off cholera and typhoid.
We source Juniper Berry from wild-crafted plants in Macedonia, where only the berries themselves, which take a minimum of three years to ripen, are distilled into this much sought-after essential oil.
A powerful antirheumatic, Juniper Berry relieves chronic pain and swelling and works wonders on bloating and edema. It also aids the digestive system to help combat obesity and overindulgence.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Juniper Berry essential oil used in our blends.
The Granddaddy of essential oils, Lavender has been used for thousands of years by a host of civilizations. The ancient Greeks used it as a cure for everything from insomnia to pain; the Romans infused their bath water with its flowers, giving Lavender its name, from lavare—the Latin word for wash.
Sourced from India and steam distilled in situ, our Lavender essential oil is unsurpassed in quality.
In addition to its more widely recognized properties as analgesic, antirheumatic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antidepressant, sedative, and tonic, Lavender also has a profound healing effect on the nervous system; as such, it is widely used in treating stress-related illness. Emotionally, it calms, soothes and nurtures, encouraging balance in all the bodily systems.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Lavender essential oil used in our blends.
Comparative study of the chemical composition and antioxidant activity of six essential oils and their components
Lavender essential oil in the treatment of migrane headache: a placebo-controlled clinical trial
Effect of aromatherapy on patients with Alzheimer's disease
Use of aromatherapy as a complementary treatment for chronic pain
Anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties of the leaf extracts and essential oil of Lavandula angustifolia Mill
Chemical composition and antibacterial activity of Lavandula coronopifolia essential oil against antibiotic-resistant bacteria
Like its balsamic cousin Frankincense, Myrrh is not only one of the oldest essential oils, but for centuries it was literally worth its weight in gold. The ancient Egyptians used it in the embalming of mummies, while the ancient Greeks burned it as incense to cure virtually every known illness and Greek soldiers even wore it into battle.
Like Frankincense, Myrrh is the dried gum resin produced by the Commiphora species of trees when cuts are made in the tree’s bark. The essential oil is steam distilled from that resin. Our Myrrh oil is sourced from a distiller in Ethiopia, its unique strength attributed to resins collected by the same nomadic tribes whose skills have been passed down through the generations.
Myrrh oil, used for centuries to heal and protect the skin, also has analgesic, antibacterial, antiseptic, expectorant, and mucolytic therapeutic properties; it’s great for treating coughs, colds, congestion and flu. Known for its ability to help calm the mind and promote tranquility and peace, Myrrh is also commonly used in meditation.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Myrrh essential oil used in our blends.
Known alternatively as Turkish Rose, Indian Rose or Rose Geranium, Palmarosa is native to Pakistan and India. It is now widely used for its traditional medicinal properties, mainly in the treatment of fevers and infectious diseases. Palmarosa oil’s rose-like scent also makes it a popular choice for soaps and cosmetics.
We source ours from the Comoros Islands, where the fresh grass is steam distilled into a high quality essential oil.
Palmarosa, an excellent immune system stimulant, is also widely used to cure a host of skin issues from dermatitis to eczema. Its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, calming, cooling, and cardiotonic properties make it effective in treating palpitations, anxiety, and insomnia.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Palmarosa essential oil used in our blends.
Antigenotoxic and antioxidant activities of Palmarosa and Citronella essential oils
Neuroprotective activity of Cymbopogon martinii against cerebral ischemia/reperfusion-induced oxidative stress in rats
Greek mythology claims the god Pluto was in hot pursuit of the sexy nymph Mentha. When his wife, Persephone, found out, Pluto turned Mentha into an herb. Traces of Peppermint have been found in Egyptian tombs from as far back as 1,000 BC, while the Romans used the herb as a digestive aid.
Our Peppermint oil is sourced from an organic farmer in India, who steam distills the plant’s leaves in situ, ensuring their exceptional quality and vibrancy.
Peppermint oil is well-known for relaxing the intestinal tract, making it highly effective in combating nausea, digestive problems, and heartburn. Its cooling properties help ease headache and migraine, and its decongestant, expectorant, and analgesic properties are well-documented. Emotionally, it awakes, refreshes, and uplifts, stimulating the mind and increasing focus.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Peppermint essential oil used in our blends.
Preliminary investigation of the effect of Peppermint oil on an objective measure of daytime sleepiness
Effect of peppermint and eucalyptus oil preparations on neurophysiological and experimental algesimetric headache parameters
Evaluation of cytotoxicity and anticarcinogenic potential of Mentha leaf extracts
Modulation of cognitive performance and mood by aromas of peppermint and ylang-ylang
Evaluation of the effects of plant-derived essential oils on central nervous system function using discrete shuttle-type conditioned avoidance response in mice
Also known as the organic Camphor tree, Ravintsara is native to Madagascar. Derived from the Malagasy ravina, meaning leaf, and tsara, meaning good for you, this camphoraceous oil—which, oddly enough, contains no actual camphor—has long been used to combat respiratory illnesses.
For nearly thirty years, our African supplier has been working with rural communities to produce organic high quality essential oils, like our Ravintsara, which is steam distilled from only the freshest leaves on location in Madagascar.
A strong immune system stimulant, Ravintsara has strong anti-infectious, antiseptic, bactericidal, and expectorant therapeutic properties. Its decongestant and anti-inflammatory properties also make it effective in clearing the sinuses.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Ravintsara essential oil used in our blends.
Chemical characterization and antifungal activity of Cinnamomum Camphora essential oil
Evaluation of Antibacterial Activity of Some Traditionally Used Medicinal Plants against Human Pathogenic Bacteria
Highly prized throughout the Arab world, roses were first distilled in the 10th century by the esteemed physician Avicenna, although the Egyptians, Greeks, and Indians had all been crushing rose pedals into fragrant pomades for centuries. Even Cleopatra scattered rose pedals around her bed to lure Marc Antony to her chambers.
We source our Rose Absolute essential oil from producers in Turkey, where roses are picked in the early morning to be processed into oil by way of solvent extraction. This is no mean feat, as it takes many pounds of rose petals to distill just one ounce of essential oil.
Despite the time and effort that goes into distilling this sensual oil, it is still one of the most widely used essential oils in perfumery and aromatherapy, and with good reason: Rose Absolute is known to be an excellent aphrodisiac as well as a highly effective antidepressant. It is also said to balance hormones and act as a wonderful tonic for the nervous system. It even eases shock and grief, soothes anger, and heals despair.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Rose Absolute essential oil used in our blends.
Effect of Rose essential oil inhalation on stress-induced skin-barrier disruption
Anticonflict effects of plant-derived essential oils
Evaluation of the effects of plant-derived essential oils on central nervous system function using discrete shuttle-type conditioned avoidance response in mice
Coveted by the ancient Egyptians, Greeks, Romans and Hebrews as sacred, Rosemary was widely used throughout the Middle Ages to ward off evil spirits. Known for its ability to improve memory, Shakespeare's Ophelia famously extolled its virtues, saying, "There's rosemary, that's for remembrance."
We source our oil from South Africa, where the flowers and leaves of the Rosemary plant are steam distilled by rural farmers with nearly 30 years of experience.
An analgesic, anti-inflammatory, restorative and tonic, Rosemary oil is also known to stimulate and strengthen mental activity, clear thoughts and encourage clarity.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Rosemary essential oil used in our blends.
Effects of inhaled Rosemary oil on subjective feelings and activities of the nervous system
Antibacterial activity and anticancer activity of Rosmarinus officinalis L. essential oil compared to that of its main components
Essential oil analysis and antibacterial activity of Rosmarinus tournefortii from Algeria
Rosemary and cancer prevention: preclinical perspectives
Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of Rosemary
Smelling lavender and rosemary increases free radical scavenging activity and decreases cortisol level in saliva
Aromatherapy positively affects mood, EEG patterns of alertness and math computations
Though a fairly recent addition to the world of aromatherapy, Rosewood is thought to have a longer history with the indigenous tribes of the Amazon rainforest where it grows. The wood itself is highly prized for its beauty and has traditionally been used by French furniture makers.
Today, Rosewood trees are protected, with legislation mandating that a new tree be planted for every one cut down. Our oil is sourced from sustainable forests in Brazil and extracted by steam distillation of its wood chippings.
Rosewood oil should be used at the first sign of a headache as it quiets the mind and uplifts the mood. It can also boost the immune system, helping to combat colds, coughs, fevers, and infections. It is mildly analgesic, sedative, and tonic, and it has been shown to promote rejuvenation of the skin when used in skincare products.
One of the oldest materials most used for its aromatic properties, Sandalwood's history dates back thousands of years. The ancient Egyptians first recorded using the oil in the embalming process, while the ancient Indians used the wood itself to build their temples as it was known to keep insects at bay.
We source our Sandalwood oil from sustainable forests in its native India where the inner heartwood is steam distilled.
Used for centuries as incense in meditation, Sandalwood quiets the mind and settles the breath. It has antimicrobial, antispasmodic, and sedative properties. Because of these properties, it has been used to clear skin, treat anxiety, and regulate hormones.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Sandalwood essential oil used in our blends.
Evaluation of the effects of East Indian sandalwood oil and alpha-santalol on humans after transdermal absorption
Antibacterial activity of some medicinal plants against selected human pathogenic bacteria
Believed to be the legendary Golden Apples stolen by Heracles from the garden of Hesperides, oranges have always represented immortality. In the 17th century, they were not eaten, rather used exclusively as medicine, particularly to cure scurvy. Traditional Chinese medicine also used dried orange peels to stimulate the appetite.
Our Sweet Orange oil is sourced from South Africa, where the rind is cold pressed to produce this uplifting essential oil.
One of the best choices for treating digestive disorders, Sweet Orange is a brilliant stimulant and has strong stomachic as well as antispasmodic properties. Its antidepressant qualities are also commonly cited: emotional and energetic uses include combating pessimism and perfectionism, calming agitation, and unblocking stagnated ability.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Sweet Orange essential oil used in our blends.
Characterization of the antioxidant properties of Phenolic extracts from some citrus peels
Dietary d-limonene alleviates insulin resistance and oxidative stress-induced liver injury in high-fat diet and L-NAME-treated rats
Prevention and therapy of cancer by dietary monoterpenes
Known as the Oil of Tranquility, Vetiver has been used its native India for its perfume qualities for thousands of years. It has also been used in traditional medicine in South Asia, Southeast Asia, and West Africa because of its therapeutic properties.
Ours is sourced from wild-crafted plants in Java, where steam distillation takes place in situ.
Vetiver is still a staple in the perfume industry, but its many therapeutic qualities—such as its ability to dispel irritability, anger, and hysteria and balance hormones—make it an important essential oil for medicinal use too. Because of these soothing and restorative attributes, Vetiver is known as the Oil of Tranquility. Vetiver is also an effective immune stimulant, supporting the nervous system.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Vetiver essential oil used in our blends.
With its intoxicating and complex bouquet, Ylang Ylang has long been prized for its aromatic and perfume properties, and was long used as a fragrant and nourishing hair oil in Europe. Its first medicinal uses, documented in its native Indonesia, were to treat malaria, soothe insect bites, and fight infections.
We source our Ylang Ylang from a certified organic distiller in Madagascar who has been working with local communities for nearly 30 years to produce this high quality essential oil from the plant's delicate flowers.
While Ylang Ylang is considered to have aphrodisiac properties, the oil is more widely used to combat stress-related disorders such as nervous tension, depression, and insomnia. Because of its moisturizing properties, it has also been used to soften and balance the moisture of the skin and treat split ends in hair.
Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Ylang Ylang essential oil used in our blends.
Relaxing effect of Ylang Ylang oil on humans after transdermal absorption
Essential Oil Inhalation on Blood Pressure and Salivary Cortisol Levels in Prehypertensive and Hypertensive Subjects
[Effects of aromatherapy on changes in the autonomic nervous system, aortic pulse wave velocity and aortic augmentation index in patients with essential hypertension]
Effects of Ylang-Ylang aroma on blood pressure and heart rate in healthy men
Evaluation of the harmonizing effect of ylang-ylang oil on humans after inhalation
@ 2016 21 Drops - all rights reserved