Essential oils are the root of it all, benefiting the mind, body and spirit. These are fragrant and highly concentrated molecules, extracted from various parts of the plant – leaves, fruits, woods, seeds and flowers. Interestingly, essential oils represent a critical part of both the plants immune system and survival mechanisms.
Because plants and man have evolved alongside each other with the same chemistry, once these oils are either inhaled or absorbed into the bloodstream, they interact with your body, creating balance and wellness. The science of Aromatherapy is based upon this principle.
At 21 Drops, we source our essential oils from organically grown herbs or plants, collected – sustainably -- from all over the globe.
The resulting distilled oils are in their purest, most effective form. Select essential oils are carefully fused to create the most effective “customized” solutions to answer each and every one of 21 blends’ solutions…from Headache to Heartache.
21 Drops captures the incredible power of these pure essential oils for our therapeutic blends, empowering our friends and customers to Feel Better. Be Better.
We've chosen a unique palette for our 21 Drops house blends comprised of hard working adaptigens, combined with more targeted and delicate plant species for specific effects. All our oils are 100% organic or wild-crafted, and sourced from artisan distillers around the globe.
Black Pepper is native to Asia and is the most widely traded spice in the world. There is documented evidence of its use in India as far back as 4,000 years ago as an effective counter to infections. It remained rare and expensive until the Dutch brought it to Europe in the 16th century.
Today, Vietnam is the world’s largest producer and exporter of the spice. A climbing, leafy perennial, the Black Pepper vine’s small red fruit is sundried, then steam distilled, to produce this most invigorating of essential oils. Ours is certified organic, sourced from its native India.
An excellent weapon against congestion, this oil is also great for motivating and energizing.
"Effects of fragrance inhalation on sympathetic activity in normal adults." - Inhalation of essential oils, such as pepper oil, resulted in 1.5- to 2.5-fold increase in relative sympathetic activity.
Originally grown on India’s Malabar Coast, Cardamom first appeared on the medicinal stage some 3,500 years ago when its use was recorded in the Egyptian pharmacological document Ebers Papyrus. Its healing properties range from the Ayurvedic practice of chewing the seeds after eating a meal to aid digestion to its widely recognized therapeutic properties as an antiseptic, antispasmodic and diuretic.
Today, most Cardamom comes from Guatemala. Oil extraction, derived from steam distillation of the plant’s seeds, is low yield and painstaking, making Cardamom one of the world’s more rare and expensive essential oils.
Cardamom stimulates an appetite for life. It revives, refreshes, and relieves, cleansing mind, body, and soul in the process.
"Pharmacological studies of cardamom oil in animals." - Cardamom seed oil is antispasmodic and an analgesic.
Cedarwood oil is possibly the first essential oil to be extracted from a plant. East Africa used to be an important source of Cedarwood oil, but the wild resource is now nearly extinct in that region of the world due to over-harvesting. Today the United States uses its own Texas and Virginia Cedarwood oils, although China is still an important import source.
The oils are created by distilling the wood chips and sawdust from the trees, producing a masculine oil, strong and stable, which is often used to anchor a blend. This isn’t surprising, as King Solomon himself chose Cedarwood, precisely for its strength, to build his Temple in Jerusalem, and the ancient Egyptians applied the oil during the mummification process.
Medicinally, Cedarwood oil is known for its anti-infectious, astringent and tonifying therapeutic properties, and has been used as a tonic for the kidneys and central nervous system. Cedarwood oil increases strength and endurance, soothes the mind, and promotes confidence and perseverance.
Discovered by English Surgeon General John White upon his arrival in Australia in 1788, Eucalyptus was initially recognized for its olfactory properties. But soon after, crude distillation of the tree’s leaves would produce an essential oil widely known throughout Europe for its antiseptic, antibacterial, anticatharral, and sudorific properties, making it a common choice to treat most respiratory conditions.
Today, there are more than 500 species of Eucalyptus worldwide, though the Globulus variety is dominant in global essential oil production. The leaves of the Eucalyptus plant are steam distilled to produce this most versatile of essential oils. Ours is sourced from sustainable plantations in Portugal.
Eucalyptus uplifts, cools, and cleanses mind, body and home.
Frankincense, widely known as the anointing oil, has for centuries been used in religious practice. Written records depict the ancient Egyptians using this lavish essential oil in everything from perfume to incense to medicine, even grinding the resin into a powder called kohl, used in black eyeliner.
Frankincense trees grow wild throughout Northeast Africa; the essential oil is produced through steam distillation of the gum resin, which is collected from small cuts made in the tree’s bark. We get our essential oil from Somalia, by way of an African distiller who has been working with rural communities to establish crops specifically for this purpose.
An ancient remedy, Frankincense quiets the mind, soothes the soul, and supports focused attention and tranquility.
Though originally native to South Africa, Geranium has been grown across the African continent for years. Brought to Europe in the late 17th century, it is now one of the most prolific plant species, with more than 700 varieties grown worldwide.
We source our Geranium oil from a certified organic farmer in Egypt, where it is cultivated specifically for essential oil production, the leaves and stalks steam distilled.
Geranium has a beautiful floral aroma and its many therapeutic properties include its stimulating effect on the lymphatic system and its ability to reduce water retention and correct hormonal imbalances. Geranium helps to mediate stress responses by regulating the sympathetic nervous system. It also heightens imagination and intuition and promotes security and stability.
Chamomile’s healing properties were officially recognized as far back as Hippocrates, who wrote of the herb’s success against fever. Since then, German Chamomile (widely acknowledged as the most therapeutic variety of the species) has enjoyed a rich history of medicinal use in Europe, the United States, and other regions.
The herb itself is even planted to protect other flowers and shrubs against virus and infection. Though traditionally native to Eastern Europe, we source our German Chamomile oil from unsprayed crops in Nepal where the daisy-like flowers are picked just as they blossom, then steam distilled.
Therapeutically, German Chamomile is anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and analgesic. It is an exceptionally powerful liniment for muscle and tendon injuries, and it is widely known for its calming effects.
Traditionally grown throughout the East, Ginger has for millennia been used in that part of the world to aid all manner of digestive disorders including upset stomach, diarrhea, and nausea. Initially brought to Europe during the Middle Ages for use as a condiment and spice, Ginger’s medicinal virtues were rapidly discovered and extolled.
Today, the use of Ginger’s essential oil, produced by steam distillation of the unpeeled or dried ground-up root of the plant, has become very popular. We source ours from unsprayed crops in its native Indonesia.
An excellent weapon against inflammation and muscle pain, Ginger has both antispasmodic and carminative properties, making it one of the most effective essential oils in alleviating nausea and other digestive disorders.
Unlike many other essential oils, Grapefruit did not exist in ancient times, but rather appeared on the scene around 1700 when a little-known British naval captain named Shaddock left some Pummelo seeds in Barbados on his way back from the Pacific. Legend has it they cross-pollinated with a local orange tree, with the resulting hybrid producing the first grapefruit. It is perhaps one of nature’s best accidents, which happily spread to neighboring islands in the West Indies, ultimately reaching U.S. shores in the latter half of the 19th century.
Today, Florida is proud to call itself the grapefruit capital of the world. We source our oil from various domestic suppliers, who cold press the rinds of unsprayed fruit into this most unusual essential oil.
Best known for its diuretic and astringent properties, Grapefruit oil has also been used for its antidepressant, antiseptic, and antiviral properties. Emotionally uplifting, Grapefruit oil reduces tension and helps imbue one with positive outward energy.
A most humble though versatile herb, Helichrysum, commonly known as Immortelle or Everlasting, grows profusely in many areas of the world, particularly Africa. The essential oil distilled from this herb has been associated with speeding the regeneration of nerves while reducing inflammation; in fact, its wound-healing properties were first exploited by the ancient Greeks.
We source our essential oil from unsprayed crops in Croatia, where recently harvested fresh flowers are steam distilled.
Helichrysum is therapeutically used for its anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and cicatrisant properties. It is also a highly effective tonic for the nervous system, known for its support in cases of deep trauma. An emotional balancer, it is also said to stimulate intuition and creative thinking.
Coveted in both Muslim and Hindu tradition as the oil of passion, the heady aroma of Jasmine is widely regarded as a highly sensual fragrance. It is also one of the most labor intensive to produce: Jasmine Absolute is created not by the more common steam distillation process, but by placing the perfumed flowers atop a blend of solvents that are eventually removed with alcohol and further reduced to create the absolut.
Jasmine essential oil extraction is expensive because of the complexity of the extraction process and because such a large number of flowers is needed to produce a small amount of oil. We carefully source our organic Jasmine from an exclusive farm in southern India.
Commonly used for its exhilarating, exotic fragrance, Jasmine absolute is also known for its antidepressant, antiseptic, and mild analgesic properties. Energetically, Jasmine quells inhibitions, diminishes fear, and alleviates emotional repression.
One of the oldest essential oils, traces of Juniper Berry oil have been found in home dwellings and in clay pots dating from over 4,000 years ago. Initially celebrated for its antiseptic properties, Juniper Berry was used by everyone from the ancient Egyptians during burial ceremonies to medieval Europeans anxious to ward off pesky infections such as cholera and typhoid.
We source Juniper Berry from wild-crafted plants in Macedonia, where only the berries themselves, which take a minimum of three years to ripen, are distilled into this much sought-after essential oil.
A powerful antirheumatic, Juniper Berry relieves chronic pain and swelling and works wonders on bloating and edema. It also aids the digestive system to help combat obesity and overindulgence.
The Granddaddy of essential oils, Lavender has been used for thousands of years by a host of civilizations. The Egyptian, Phoenician, and Arabian people coveted it for its perfume properties; the ancient Greeks used it as a cure for everything from insomnia to aching backs to insanity; the Romans infused their bath water with its flowers, giving Lavender its name, from lavare—the Latin word for wash. For centuries, Europeans even sprinkled Lavender on interior floors to disinfect and deodorize their homes.
Sourced from India and steam distilled in situ, our Lavender essential oil is unsurpassed in quality.
In addition to its more widely recognized properties as analgesic, antirheumatic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antidepressant, sedative, and tonic, Lavender also has a profound healing effect on the nervous system; as such, it is widely used in treating stress-related illness. Emotionally, it calms, soothes and nurtures, encouraging balance in all the bodily systems.
Like its balsamic cousin Frankincense, Myrrh is not only one of the oldest essential oils, but for centuries it was literally worth its weight in gold. The ancient Egyptians used it in the embalming of mummies, while the ancient Greeks burned it as incense to cure virtually every known illness. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties were so esteemed in ancient Greek culture that Greek soldiers even wore it into battle.
Like Frankincense, Myrrh is the dried gum resin produced by the Commiphora species of trees when cuts are made in the tree’s bark. The essential oil is steam distilled from that resin. Our Myrrh oil is sourced from a distiller in Ethiopia, its unique strength attributed to resins collected by the same nomadic tribes whose skills have been passed down through the generations.
Myrrh oil, used for centuries to heal and protect the skin, also has analgesic, antibacterial, antiseptic, expectorant, and mucolytic therapeutic properties; it’s great for treating coughs, colds, congestion and flu. Known for its ability to help calm the mind and promote tranquility and peace, Myrrh is also commonly used in meditation.
Believed to be the legendary Golden Apples stolen by Heracles from the garden of Hesperides, oranges have long been thought of as immortality- giving fruit, packed with vitamins and nutrients and used for their health properties for centuries. Native to China and India, oranges were scarce and expensive in Europe until the late 17th century.
Interestingly, back then they were not generally consumed but rather used exclusively as medicine, most notably for their ability to cure scurvy. Traditional Chinese medicine also used dried orange peels to stimulate the appetite. Our Sweet Orange oil is sourced from South Africa, where the rind is cold pressed to produce this uplifting essential oil.
One of the best choices for treating digestive disorders, Sweet Orange is a brilliant stimulant and has strong stomachic as well as antispasmodic properties. Its antidepressant qualities are also commonly cited: emotional and energetic uses include combating pessimism and perfectionism, calming agitation, and unblocking stagnated ability.
Known alternatively as Turkish Rose, Indian Rose or Rose Geranium, Palmarosa is native to Pakistan and India. It is now widely used for its traditional medicinal properties, mainly in the treatment of fevers and infectious diseases. Palmarosa oil’s rose-like scent also makes it a popular choice for soaps and cosmetics.
A herbaceous plant with long, slim stems topped with flowers, Palmarosa belongs to the same botanical family as its equally fragrant relatives, citronella and lemongrass. We source ours from the Comoros Islands, where the fresh grass is steam distilled into a high quality essential oil.
Palmarosa, an excellent immune system stimulant, is also widely used to cure a host of skin issues from dermatitis to eczema. Its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, calming, cooling, and cardiotonic properties make it effective in treating palpitations, anxiety, and insomnia.
Greek mythology claims the underworld god Pluto was in hot pursuit of the sexy nymph Mentha when his wife, Persephone, put an end to the affair by angrily stamping her into the ground. The same lore tells us that we have Pluto to thank for then turning Mentha into an herb.
Cultivated since ancient times, traces of Peppermint have been found in Egyptian tombs from as far back as 1,000 BC, while the Romans used the herb as a digestive aid, even wearing garlands of Peppermint to celebration feasts. Our Peppermint oil is sourced from an organic farmer in India, who steam distills the plant’s leaves in situ, ensuring their exceptional quality and vibrancy.
Peppermint oil is well-known for relaxing the intestinal tract, making it highly effective in combating nausea, digestive problems, and heartburn. Its cooling properties help ease headache and migraine, and its decongestant, expectorant, and analgesic properties are well-documented. Emotionally, it awakes, refreshes, and uplifts, stimulating the mind and increasing focus.
Also known as the organic Camphor tree, Ravintsara is native to Madagascar, where it is much revered by locals for its many healing properties. Derived from the Malagasy ravina, meaning leaf, and tsara, meaning good for you, this camphoraceous oil—which, oddly enough, contains no actual camphor—has long been used to combat respiratory illnesses including colds, flus, and chronic allergies.
For nearly thirty years, our African supplier has been working with rural communities to produce organic high quality essential oils, like our Ravintsara, which is steam distilled from only the freshest leaves on location in Madagascar.
A strong immune system stimulant, Ravintsara has strong anti-infectious, antiseptic, bactericidal, and expectorant therapeutic properties. Its decongestant and anti-inflammatory properties also make it effective in clearing the sinuses.
Highly prized throughout the Arab world, roses were first distilled in the 10th century by the esteemed Persian physician Avicenna, although the Egyptians, ancient Greeks, and Indians had all been crushing rose pedals into fragrant pomades for millennia. Roman Emperor Nero even covered the floors of banquet halls with the aromatic flower, believing their calming fragrance might quell drunken outbursts.
We source our Rose Absolute essential oil from producers in Turkey, where roses are picked in the early morning to be processed into oil by way of solvent extraction. This is no mean feat, as it takes many pounds of rose petals to distill just one ounce of essential oil.
Despite the time and effort that goes into distilling this sensual oil, it is still one of the most widely used essential oils in perfumery and aromatherapy, and with good reason: Rose Absolute is known to be an excellent aphrodisiac as well as a highly effective antidepressant. It is also said to balance hormones and act as a wonderful tonic for the nervous system. It even eases shock and grief, soothes anger, and heals despair.
A most symbolic herb, Rosemary, coveted by the ancient Egyptians, Greeks, Romans and Hebrews as sacred, was widely used throughout the Middle Ages to ward off evil spirits. The French even took to burning Rosemary in their hospitals during infectious epidemics.
Medicinally, Rosemary oil is known to have a pronounced effect on the brain and central nervous system, clearing the mind and improving memory. Shakespeare's Ophelia famously extolled its virtues, saying, "There's rosemary, that's for remembrance."
We source our oil from South Africa, where the flowers and leaves of the Rosemary plant are steam distilled by rural farmers with nearly 30 years experience.
An analgesic, anti-inflammatory, restorative and tonic, Rosemary oil is also known to stimulate and strengthen mental activity, clear thoughts and encourage clarity.
Though a fairly recent addition to the world of aromatherapy, Rosewood is thought to have a longer history with the indigenous tribes of the Amazon rainforest where it grows. The wood itself is highly prized for its beauty and has traditionally been used by French furniture makers.
Today, however, Rosewood trees are protected, with legislation mandating that a new tree be planted for every one cut down. Our oil is sourced from sustainable forests in Brazil and extracted by steam distillation of its wood chippings.
Rosewood oil should be used at the first sign of a headache as it quiets the mind and uplifts the mood. It can also boost the immune system, helping to combat colds, coughs, fevers, and infections. It is mildly analgesic, sedative, and tonic, and it has been shown to promote rejuvenation of the skin when used in skincare products.
One of the oldest materials most used for its aromatic properties, Sandalwood's history dates back thousands of years. The ancient Egyptians first recorded using the oil in the embalming process, while the ancient Indians used the wood itself to build their temples as it was known to keep insects at bay.
We source our Sandalwood oil from sustainable forests in its native India where the inner heartwood is steam distilled.
Used for centuries as incense in meditation, Sandalwood quiets the mind and settles the breath. It has antimicrobial, antispasmodic, and sedative properties. Because of these properties, it has been used to clear skin, treat anxiety, and regulate hormones.
Know as the Oil of Tranquility, Vetiver has been used in its native India for its perfume qualities for thousands of years. It has also been used in traditional medicine in South Asia, Southeast Asia, and West Africa because of its therapeutic properties. The name Vetiver itself is derived from the Tamil word meaning hatchet up, and refers to how its deep roots are harvested for oil production.
Ours is sourced from wild-crafted plants in Java, where steam distillation takes place in situ.
Vetiver is still a staple in the perfume industry, but its many therapeutic qualities—such as its ability to dispel irritability, anger, and hysteria and balance hormones—make it an important essential oil for medicinal use too. Because of these soothing and restorative attributes, Vetiver is known as the Oil of Tranquility. Vetiver is also an effective immune stimulant, supporting the nervous system.
With its intoxicating and complex bouquet, Ylang Ylang has long been prized for its aromatic and perfume properties, and was long used as a fragrant and nourishing hair oil in Europe. Its first medicinal uses, documented in its native Indonesia, were to treat malaria, soothe insect bites, and fight infections.
We source our Ylang Ylang from a certified organic distiller in Madagascar who has been working with local communities for nearly 30 years to produce this high quality essential oil from the plant's delicate flowers.
While Ylang Ylang is considered to have aphrodisiac properties, the oil is more widely used to combat stress-related disorders such as nervous tension, depression, and insomnia. Because of its moisturizing properties, it has also been used to soften and balance the moisture of the skin and treat split ends in hair.
@ 2014 21 Drops - all rights reserved