Sweet. Floral. Woody.

History:

Ho Wood Essential Oil comes from a species of camphor tree that is native to China, Japan and Taiwan. There are six different chemical variants or chemotypes (ct) depending on their country of origin. These species are known for their camphor content, which has been used for many centuries in these cultures as a culinary spice, medicines, insect repellant and a component of incense. This chemotype contains over 95% linalool for which is attributed is many beneficial characteristics.

Source:

We source our essential oil from China, where the steam distilled twigs and bark are high in their linalool content, which gives it similar properties to the more precious and endangered Rosewood of Brazil.

Proven Benefits:

Ho Wood oil can be used at the first sign of a headache as it quiets the mind and uplifts the mood. It can boost the immune system, due to it’s high linalool content, helping to combat colds, coughs, fevers, and infections. It is mildly analgesic, sedative, and tonic, and it has been shown to promote rejuvenation of the skin when used in skincare products.

Current GC-MS Report:

Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Ho Wood essential oil used in our blends.

Scientific Evidence: 

Linalool from Ho Wood oil inhibits adenylate cyclase in the retina, contributing to understanding its biological activity 

Evaluation of antibacterial activity of some traditionally used medicinal plants against human pathogenic bacteria

Bioactivities and compositional analyses of Cinnamomum essential oils from Nepal: C. camphora, C. tamala, and C. glaucescens.

Used In These Blends: