Palmarosa {Cymbopogon Martini}

Grassy. Earthy. Piquant.

History:

Known alternatively as Turkish Rose, Indian Rose or Rose Geranium, Palmarosa is native to Pakistan and India. It is now widely used for its traditional medicinal properties, mainly in the treatment of fevers and infectious diseases. Palmarosa oil’s rose-like scent also makes it a popular choice for soaps and cosmetics.

Source:

We source ours from the Comoros Islands, where the fresh grass is steam distilled into a high quality essential oil.

Proven Benefits:

Palmarosa, an excellent immune system stimulant, is also widely used to cure a host of skin issues from dermatitis to eczema. Its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, calming, cooling, and cardiotonic properties make it effective in treating palpitations, anxiety, and insomnia.

Current GC-MS Report:

Click here to view the current gas chromatography-mass spectrometry report for the Palmarosa essential oil used in our blends.

Scientific Evidence: 

Antigenotoxic and antioxidant activities of Palmarosa and Citronella essential oils 

Neuroprotective activity of Cymbopogon martinii against cerebral ischemia/reperfusion-induced oxidative stress in rats

Used In These Blends: